The village Darmani & Garampani region is a haven for bird spotting. We bring to you some of the exquisite birds spotted there.
A dark, sleek, medium-sized bird with a black crest and a white rump. The red color under the tail is often difficult to see. Eats fruit, flower buds, and insects. Conspicuous and sometimes gregarious, often seen high in trees or perched on wires in urban and rural areas; generally prefers scrubby edge habitat instead of dense forest. Calls include a variety of chirps and whistles. Native to South and Southeast Asia. Introduced to several Polynesian Islands, Kuwait, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Oman, and Polynesian Islands, including Hawaii.
Sharp-looking bulbul with a spiffy mohawk. Note black face and throat, bright white cheek spot, and yellow vent. A species of foothill and montane forested areas; also found in brush, gardens, and towns. Tame and unafraid of people. Typically in pairs or small flocks during the breeding season; congregates in large flocks at other times. Song is a short and rather nasal-sounding burst of gurgling warbles. Calls include dry raspings, chups, and squeaks.
Distinctive, small flycatcher. Males have a rusty-orange throat that continues onto the breast. All plumages have a distinctive tail pattern with black terminal bar and white sides. Wings relatively plain and white eyering noticeable. When perched, tail often held cocked with wingtips drooping. Breeds in mature deciduous mixed forest, winters in forest, woodland and parks. Often detected by a rattling "zrrrt" call which is slower than call of the similar looking Taiga Flycatcher.
Boldly marked black-and-white kingfisher with short, bushy crest and glossy all-dark bill. Superficially similar to Crested Kingfisher, but smaller, with much more distinctly patterned head and breast and less erect crest. Frequently seen perched in pairs or small groups. Often hovers over water when seeking prey. Inhabits a wide range of waterside habitats, from lakes to estuaries to mangroves.
Burly, powerful, sharp-winged raptor that feeds mainly on birds captured in flight. Found across the globe; considerable plumage variation across subspecies. Chases prey down at high speeds with continuous powerful wingbeats. Becoming increasingly common, especially in cities, where they can nest on tall buildings and feed on pigeons. Also frequents mudflats and open areas with shorebirds.
Large thickset kingfisher of fast-flowing streams in forested inland regions. Dense, fine barring gives it a silvery appearance at a distance; this finer patterning, along with its large, shaggy crest, distinguishes it from the similarly black-and-white Pied Kingfisher.
Fairly common but small, often rather shy, and inconspicuous. Beautiful blue-and-orange plumage, in combination with habitat and habits, is basically unmistakable. Found along rivers, streams, lakes, and ponds—almost any fresh or brackish habitat with small fish.
Medium-sized, rather nondescript raptor with overall dark plumage. Slightly forked tail, the fork disappearing when the tail is fully open. Head and neck are short. The juvenile is paler with a pale panel on upperwings and a dark mask around the eyes. Flight style buoyant, gliding and changing direction with ease. Commonly found in urban areas, rubbish dumps, aquatic habitats, grassland, but usually avoids heavily forested areas. May be found solitarily but also in large flocks on migration and at good feeding areas..